2024 Short Mat Competitions

Competition Format and Rules

Singles
80 Up
Pairs
Plate
Triples

 

 

Horley Bowling Club – Short Mat – Singles 2023/24

Current Holder
Round Round Round Round Semi-final Final Winner(s)
Play By 10th Dec Play by 21st Jan Play By 11th Feb Play By 10th Mar Play By 24th Mar Play On 7th Apr
Claire Frost-Gaskin Frances O’Neil Elaine Hudson Elaine Hudson Elaine Hudson Elaine Hudson
Frances O’Neil
Elaine Hudson Elaine Hudson
Peter Pizzie
Lynda Bennett Lynda Bennett Lynda Bennett
Dorothy File
Sarah Kellar Sarah Kellar
Ken Whittles
Mark Clark Mark Clark Mark Clark Mark Clark
Mel Hoskins
Pat Gilbert Harold Hyde
Harold Hyde
Liz Conroy Tessa Loader Tessa Loader
Tessa Loader
Chris Hurley Chris Hurley
Sally Smith
Steve Wilson Sue Munday Liz Cargill Liz Cargill Guy Mankelow
Sue Munday
Liz Cargill Liz Cargill
Tony Geard
Janet Ansell Coral Byland Coral Byland
Coral Byland
Robert Philip Rosemary Scott
Rosemary Scott
Colin Squires Colin Squires Guy Mankelow Guy Mankelow
Sue Stone
Guy Mankelow Guy Mankelow
Richard Wells
Eileen O’Malley Eileen O’Malley Rose Pursey
Andrew Munday
Ela Philip Rose Pursey
Rose Pursey
Cherie Banfield David File David File David File David File David File
David File
Lally King Lally King
Lesley Ord
Jeanette Hodges Jackie Elliott Tony Buckee
Jackie Elliott
Ian Griffiths Tony Buckee
Tony Buckee
Dave Martin Dave Martin Brian Farley Denise George
Paul Daniels
Brian Farley Brian Farley
Ted Dearlove
Denise George Denise George
Mike Ledwich
Colin Hunt Allan Weller Allan Weller Jan Ledwich
Allan Weller
Paul Kimber Paul Kimber
Carole Lloyd
Brian Hudgell Brian Hudgell Jan Ledwich
Ron Hudson
Jan Ledwich Jan Ledwich
AN Other

 

 

 

Horley Bowling Club – Short Mat – 80-Up 2023/24

Current Holder
Round Round Round Round Semi-final Final Winner(s)
Play By 10th Dec Play by 21st Jan Play By 11th Feb Play By 10th Mar Play By 24th Mar Play On 7th Apr
Carole Lloyd Carole Lloyd  Mel Hoskins Tessa Loader Tessa Loader Tony Buckee
Lesley Ord
Mel Hoskins Mel Hoskins
Chris Hurley
Guy Mankelow Guy Mankelow Tessa Loader
Allan Weller
Tessa Loader Tessa Loader
Sue Stone
Peter Pizzie Peter Pizzie Peter Pizzie Peter Pizzie
Steve Wilson
Janet Ansell Janet Ansell
Andrew Munday
Tony Geard Tony Geard Tony Geard
Dolly Blake
Ron Hudson Colin Squires
Colin Squires
Jackie Elliott Jackie Elliott Ian Griffiths Ken Whittles Tony Buckee
Ela Philip
Ian Griffiths Ian Griffiths
Rose Pursey
Cherie Banfield Ken Whittles Ken Whittles
Ken Whittles
Ted Dearlove Ted Dearlove
Richard Wells
Tony Buckee Tony Buckee Tony Buckee Tony Buckee
Rosemary Scott
Paul Daniels Frances O’Neil
Frances O’Neil
Colin Hunt Colin Hunt Dave Martin
Douglas Saunders
Claire Frost-Gaskin Dave Martin
Dave Martin
Lynda Bennett Paul Kimber Paul Kimber Denise George Liz Cargill David File
Paul Kimber
Mark Clark Mark Clark
Jan Ledwich
Dorothy File Elaine Hudson Denise George
Elaine Hudson
Denise George Denise George
Jeanette Hodges
Pat Gilbert Pat Gilbert  Pat Gilbert Liz Cargill
Sally Smith
Sarah Kellar Lally King
Lally King
Liz Cargill Liz Cargill Liz Cargill
Liz Conroy
Brian Hudgell
Harold Hyde Harold Hyde Harold Hyde Coral Byland David File
Mike Ledwich
Robert Philip
Coral Byland Coral Byland
Sue Munday
David File David File David File
Eileen O’Malley
Brian Farley Brian Farley
AN Other

 

 

Horley Bowling Club – Short Mat – Pairs 2023/24

Current Holder
Round Round Round Semi-final Final Winner(s)
Play By 7th Jan Play By 11th Feb Play By 11th March Play By 25th March Play on 7th April
Jim Tattersall (prev Elaine Fawcett)
Paul Daniels
Tony Buckee
Pat Gilbert
Tony Buckee
Pat Gilbert
Tony Buckee
Pat Gilbert
Elaine Hudson & Colin Hunt
Tony Buckee
Pat Gilbert
Tony Geard
Lally King
Mark Clark
Rosemary Scott
Mark Clark & Rosemary Scott Mark Clark & Rosemary Scott
David File
Sally Smith
Jeanette Hodges
Brian Hudgell
Denise George
Douglas Sanders
Denise George
Douglas Sanders
Denise George
Douglas Sanders
Elaine Hudson & Colin Hunt
Ian Griffiths
Richard Harrington
Mel Hoskins
Guy Mankelow
Sarah Kellar
Ela Philip
Janet Ansell & Paul Kimber Elaine Hudson & Colin Hunt
Janet Ansell
Paul Kimber
Elaine Hudson
Colin Hunt
Tessa Loader
Steve Wilson
Tessa Loader & Steve Wilson Tessa Loader & Steve Wilson Tessa Loader & Steve Wilson Tessa Loader & Steve Wilson
Jan Ledwich
Dave Martin
Mike Ledwich
Carole Lloyd
Peter Pizzie
Rose Pursey
Lesley Ord
Colin Squires
Lesley Ord
Colin Squires
Lesley Ord
Colin Squires
Andrew Munday
Bob Stent
Chris Hurley
Allan Weller
Chris Hurley
Allan Weller
Robert Phillip & Ken Whittles Jackie Elliott
Harold Hyde
Cherie Banfield
Sue Munday
Robert Philip
Ken Whittles
Liz Cargill
Sue Stone
Ted Dearlove & Ron Hidson Jackie Elliott
Harold Hyde
Ted Dearlove
Ron Hudson
Jackie Elliott
Harold Hyde
Jackie Elliott
Harold Hyde
Claire Frost-Gaskin
Eileen O’Malley

 

 

Horley Bowling Club – Short Mat – Plate 2023/24

Round Round Round Semi-Final Final Winner
Play By 21st Jan Play By 11th Feb Play By 11th Mar Play By 25th Mar Play On  7thApr
  Claire Frost-Gaskin Lesley Ord Lesley Ord Mel Hoskins
Robert Philip Lesley Ord
Lesley Ord
Liz Conroy Sue Stone
Pat Gilbert Sue Stone
Sue Stone
Tony Geard Mel Hoskins Mel Hoskins
Peter Pizzie Mel Hoskins
Mel Hoskins
Janet Ansell Ted Dearlove
Ela Philip Ted Dearlove
Ted Dearlove
Richard Wells Ian Griffiths Ian Griffiths Ian Griffiths
Ian Griffiths Ian Griffiths
Paul Daniels
Andrew Munday Andrew Munday
Cherie Banfield Cherie Banfield
Mike Ledwich
Carole Lloyd Ken Whittles Ken Whittles
Ken Whittles Ken Whittles
Jeanette Hodges
Ron Hudson Steve Wilson
Steve Wilson Steve Wilson
Colin Hunt

 

Horley Bowling Club – Short Mat – Triples 2023/24

To be advised – changes are still pending

Horley Bowling Club – Short Mat – Triples 2023/24 – 23rd March

Teams 1 – 4 Teams 5 – 8
Time Team Mat Score Points Ends Time Team Mat Score Points Ends
01:00 1 1 01:00 5 2
2 6
01:45 3 1 01:45 7 2
4 8
02:30 3 1 02:30 7 2
2 6
03:15 1 1 03:15 5 2
4 8
04:00 2 1 04:00 6 2
4 8
04:45 1 1 04:45 7 2
3 5
Team 1 Guy Mankelow Total 0 Team 5 Cherie Banfield Total 0
Ela Philip David File
Ken Whittles Rosemary Scott
Team 2 Colin Squires Total 0 Team 6 Graham Thomson Total 0
Carole Lloyd Brian Hudgell
Robert Philip Douglas Saunders
Team 3 Allan Weller Total 0 Team 7 Paul Daniels Total 0
Ron Hudson Jackie Elliott
Lesley Ord Dave Martin
Team 4 Liz Cargill Total 0 Team 8 Brian Farley Total 0
Pat Gilbert Eileen O’Malley
Jeanette Hodges Bob Stent
Winning Team Group A   Winning Team Group B   

Horley Bowling Club – Short Mat – Triples 2023/24 – 24th March

Teams 9 – 12 Teams 13 – 16
Time Team Mat Score Points Ends Time Team Mat Score Points Ends
10:00 9 1 10:00 13 2
10 14
10:45 11 1 10:45 15 2
12 16
11:30 11 1 11:30 15 2
10 14
12:15 9 1 12:15 13 2
12 16
01:00 10 1 01:00 14 2
12 16
01:45 9 1 01:45 13 2
11 15
Team 9 Paul Kimber Total 0 Team 13 Steve Wilson Total 0
Jan Ledwich Frances O’Neil
Lally King Sue Stone
Team 10 Denise George Total 0 Team 14 Harold Hyde Total 0
Colin Hunt Peter Pizzie
Ted Dearlove Jill Patterson
Team 11 Claire Frost-Gaskin 0 Team 15 Mike Ledwich Total 0
Tony Geard Mel Hoskins
  Tessa Loader Rose Pursey
Team 12 Janet Ansell Total 0 Team 16 Elaine Hudson Total 0
  Richard Harrington Tony Buckee
  Ian Griffiths Jim Tattersall
Winning Team Group C   Winning Team Group D    

 

TRIPLES 2024 – Teams

TRIPLES 2024 – Alphabetic order

Team Group Team Group
Guy Mankelow 1 A Allan Weller 3 A
Ela Philip 1 A Bob Stent 8 B
Ken Whittles 1 A Brian Hudgell 6 B
Colin Squires 2 A Brian Farley 8 B
Carole Lloyd 2 A Carole Lloyd 2 A
Robert Philip 2 A Cherie Banfield 5 B
Allan Weller 3 A Claire Frost-Gaskin 11 C
Ron Hudson 3 A Colin Squires 2 A
Lesley Ord 3 A Colin Hunt 10 C
Liz Cargill 4 A David File 5 B
Pat Gilbert 4 A David Martin 7 B
Jeanette Hodges 4 A Denise George 10 C
Cherie Banfield 5 B Douglas Saunders 6 B
David File 5 B Eileen O’Malley 8 B
Rosemary Scott 5 B Ela Philip 1 A
Graham Thomson 6 B Elaine Hudson 16 D
Brian Hudgell 6 B Frances O’Neil 13 D
Douglas Saunders 6 B Graham Thomson 6 B
Paul Daniels 7 B Guy Mankelow 1 A
Jackie Elliott 7 B Harold Hyde 14 D
Dave Martin 7 B Ian Griffiths 12 C
Brian Farley 8 B Jackie Elliott 7 B
Eileen O’Malley 8 B Jan Ledwich 9 C
Bob Stent 8 B Janet Ansell 12 C
Paul Kimber 9 C Jeanette Hodges 4 A
Jan Ledwich 9 C Jill Patterson 14 D
Lally King 9 C Jim Tattersall 16 D
Denise George 10 C Ken Whittles 1 A
Colin Hunt 10 C Lally King 9 C
Ted Dearlove 10 C Lesley Ord 3 A
Claire Frost-Gaskin 11 C Liz Cargill 4 A
Tony Geard 11 C Mel Hoskins 15 D
Tessa Loader 11 C Mike Ledwich 15 D
Janet Ansell 12 C Pat Gilbert 4 A
Richard Harrington 12 C Paul Daniels 7 B
Ian Griffiths 12 C Paul Kimber 9 C
Steve Wilson 13 D Peter Pizzie 14 D
Frances O’Neil 13 D Richard Harrington 12 C
Sue Stone 13 D Robert Philip 2 A
Harold Hyde 14 D Ron Hudson 3 A
Peter Pizzie 14 D Rose Pursey 15 D
Jill Patterson 14 D Rosemary Scott 5 B
Mike Ledwich 15 D Steve Wilson 13 D
Mel Hoskins 15 D Sue Stone 13 D
Rose Pursey 15 D Ted Dearlove 10 C
Elaine Hudson 16 D Tessa Loader 11 C
Tony Buckee 16 D Tony Geard 11 C
Jim Tattersall 16 D Tony Buckee 16 D
Reserves
David File

 

Comments are closed.